Science and Technology have inaugurated modern culture to the establishment of modern resources. This advancement and growth greatly endorse almost every virtue of our daily life. Hence, developers get the chance to show their talent and people love to enjoy it. This increase in the advancement of science and technology is making our lives more flexible and comforting. Furthermore, science and technology have boosted everyone to look further toward our planet. The spotting and new inventions of new compounds with exclusive discoveries of new products have the reason for the same science and technology. Moving forward towards the article, firstly you must know what is the compound. And how is it used?
What is Diethylene glycol ethyl methyl ether?
Diethylene glycol ethyl methyl ether is a very prominent compound that appears to be very attractive and can be utilized in several fields. The compound seems to appear as a colorless, slightly viscous liquid with a mild pleasant odor. Flashpoint near 190 °F. It is used to make soaps, dyes, and other chemical products. The other famous names of the compound are Diethyl carbitol, Bis(2-ethoxyethyl)
either Ethyl diglyme, Diethyl Ethylene glycol, 3,6,9-Trioxaundecane, etc.
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is a primary alcohol that is ethanol substituted by a 2-ethoxy ethoxy group at position 2. It acts as a protic solvent. It is a diether, primary alcohol, a hydroxy polyether, and a glycol ether. It is mainly related to diethylene glycol.
Uses of the compound
Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether is consumed in fabrics as a solvent for dyestuff in the printing and dyeing of fiber & fabrics. Ethyl Diglycol averts gel formation in liquid detergent and cleaner formulations. The well-known compound is also used as a solubilizer in drilling and cutting coolants. Diethylene glycol (DEG) is a sweet-tasting, colorless, nonodoriferous, hygroscopic liquid naturally used in the marketable preparation of antifreeze, brake fluid, cigarettes, and some types of dyes. It is an outstanding solvent for many moderately insoluble elements.
Is it safe?
One of the best features of the compound is that it is used in a 99.9+% pure pharmaceutical grade and is cautious and well-resisted. Up to half of the applied solvent strikes out the skin’s barrier and becomes systemic. For certain drug activities, this solvent provides an interactive depot.
Effects on human beings
The excess use of any compound is very hazardous but if you come in direct contact with this compound it can irritate the skin and eyes. Breathing Diethyl Ether can irritate the nose and throat also. if you are breathing with this compound. It can cause drowsiness, excitement, dizziness, vomiting, and irregular breathing, and can also increase saliva. High exposure can induce unconsciousness and even death.
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether is produced via the O-alkylation of ethanol with two ethylene oxide units, pursued by distillation. It is very safe to use in food and personal-care products and is used as a beneficial healthy solubilizer in oral, topical, transdermal, and injectable human and veterinary medical products. It has been used as a pharmaceutical solvent for the last many years. A hydroalcoholic solvent is increasing interest as a permeation enhancer, soluble, and surfactant for narcotic delivery systems.
Background and Toxicity
The solvent diethylene glycol monoethyl ether works currently on over 500 cosmetic products and has enabled the formulation of a topical 5% dapsone gel for the medication of acne.
Diethylene glycol monoethyl ether has very less acute toxicity. Constantly toxicity was identified after rats and mice were given oral doses of diethylene glycol monoethyl ether. They are also volatile organic compounds.
The prominent compound is volatile that can be stirred by HEAT, FRICTION, SHOCK, VIBRATION, and ELECTROSTATIC CHARGE. Diethylene Glycol Dinitrate is
- DANGEROUS ON FIRE
- EXPLOSION HAZARD.
- DO NOT FIGHT FIRE.
CAS#1002-67-1 chemical name of this compound is Diethylene glycol ethyl methyl ether. The molecular formula is C7H16O3 and the molecular weight is 148.2. It appears to be a colourless clear liquid. It is mainly used in the field of organic synthetic solvents, inks, and coatings. The produce is stored very safely in cool dry ventilated areas away from fire, heat, light, acids, and food materials.
A very famous compound increases the reaction temperature and can also enable to increase the reaction rate of verification. You can visit more about the compound on its websites.